Recorders Of Deeds in Delaware

There are 3 Recorders Of Deeds in Delaware, serving a population of 943,732 people in an area of 1,949 square miles. There is 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 314,577 people, and 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 649 square miles.

The state of Delaware is ranked 42nd in Recorders Of Deeds per capita, and 19th in Recorders Of Deeds per square mile.

List of DE Recorders Of Deeds

Find Delaware recorder of deeds, registry, register, and registrar of deeds.


Kent County Recorder of Deeds 555 South Bay Road Dover, DE

New Castle County Recorder of Deeds 800 North French Street Wilmington, DE

Sussex County Recorder-Deeds 2 The Circle Georgetown, DE

Delaware Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Delaware Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2018 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Delaware Housing Characteristics
 DelawareUnited States
Total Housing Units428,251136,384,292
Occupied Housing Units357,765 (83.5%)119,730,128 (87.8%)
Vacant Housing Units70,486 (16.5%)16,654,164 (12.2%)
Delaware Mortgage Characteristics
 DelawareUnited States
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt167,22548,198,598
Second Mortage or HELOC24,7786,516,767
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)5,0001,359,090
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)19,7785,157,677
Second Mortgage & HELOC985226,156
No Mortgage87,08328,246,212