Recorders Of Deeds in Delaware

There are 3 Recorders Of Deeds in Delaware, serving a population of 943,732 people in an area of 1,949 square miles. There is 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 314,577 people, and 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 649 square miles.

The state of Delaware is ranked 42nd in Recorders Of Deeds per capita, and 19th in Recorders Of Deeds per square mile.

List of DE Recorders Of Deeds

Find Delaware recorder of deeds, registry, register, and registrar of deeds.


Kent County Recorder of Deeds 555 South Bay Road Dover, DE

New Castle County Recorder of Deeds 800 North French Street Wilmington, DE

Sussex County Recorder-Deeds 2 The Circle Georgetown, DE

Delaware Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Delaware Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Delaware Housing Characteristics
 DelawareUnited States
Total Housing Units423,489135,393,564
Occupied Housing Units352,357 (83.2%)118,825,921 (87.8%)
Vacant Housing Units71,132 (16.8%)16,567,643 (12.2%)
Delaware Mortgage Characteristics
 DelawareUnited States
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt167,19048,185,314
Second Mortage or HELOC26,0886,940,015
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)5,3941,527,683
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)20,6945,412,332
Second Mortgage & HELOC1,212254,168
No Mortgage83,90827,647,821