Recorders Of Deeds in Connecticut

There are 165 Recorders Of Deeds in Connecticut, serving a population of 3,594,478 people in an area of 4,842 square miles. There is 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 21,784 people, and 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 29 square miles.

The state of Connecticut is ranked 5th in Recorders Of Deeds per capita, and 2nd in Recorders Of Deeds per square mile.

Recorders Of Deeds Near Me

Connecticut Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Connecticut Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Connecticut Housing Characteristics
 ConnecticutUnited States
Total Housing Units1,507,711135,393,564
Occupied Housing Units1,361,755 (90.3%)118,825,921 (87.8%)
Vacant Housing Units145,956 (9.7%)16,567,643 (12.2%)
Connecticut Mortgage Characteristics
 ConnecticutUnited States
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt624,50448,185,314
Second Mortage or HELOC123,1876,940,015
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)23,3641,527,683
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)99,8235,412,332
Second Mortgage & HELOC4,014254,168
No Mortgage282,29427,647,821