Recorders Of Deeds in New London County, Connecticut

There are 21 Recorders Of Deeds in New London County, Connecticut, serving a population of 270,772 people in an area of 665 square miles. There is 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 12,893 people, and 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 31 square miles.

In Connecticut, New London County is ranked 5th of 8 counties in Recorders Of Deeds per capita, and 5th of 8 counties in Recorders Of Deeds per square mile.

List of New London County Recorders Of Deeds

Find New London County, Connecticut recorder of deeds, registry, register, and registrar of deeds.

New London County Recorder of Deeds 127 Norwich Avenue Colchester, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds PO Box 519 Niantic, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds 100 Broadway Norwich, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds 1 River Road Bozrah, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds 310 Norwich-New London Turnpike Montville, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds 1 Newent Road Lisbon, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds 480 Hamburg Road Old Lyme, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds 40 Main Street North Stonington, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds 741 Colonel Ledyard Highway Ledyard, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds 152 Elm Street Stonington, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds PO Box 369 Jewett City, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds 15 Rope Ferry Road Waterford, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds PO Box 96 Voluntown, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds 579 Exeter Road Lebanon, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds 52 Lyme Street Old Lyme, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds 45 Fort Hill Road Groton, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds 389 Route 2 Preston, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds PO Box 162 Baltic, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds 7 Meeting House Hill Road North Franklin, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds 270 Hartford Road Salem, CT

New London County Recorder of Deeds 181 State Street New London, CT

About the New London County Recorder of Deeds

Recorders of Deeds in New London County, CT are responsible for recording, indexing and storing public records. The New London County Registry of Deeds maintains land and property records which are necessary for real estate transactions.

Interested parties may contact the Deeds Registry for questions about:
  • New London County land records
  • Deed and title searches
  • Looking up New London County liens
  • Real estate transfers and property ownership records
  • Military discharge records

New London County Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find New London County Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2018 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

New London County Housing Characteristics
 New London CountyConnecticut
Total Housing Units123,0011,512,305
Occupied Housing Units107,402 (87.3%)1,367,374 (90.4%)
Vacant Housing Units15,599 (12.7%)144,931 (9.6%)
New London County Mortgage Characteristics
 New London CountyConnecticut
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt47,405621,120
Second Mortage or HELOC8,190117,825
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)1,60522,217
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)6,58595,608
Second Mortgage & HELOC1943,607
No Mortgage24,054286,014