Cottonwood County Recorder of Deeds

Popularity:#61 of 86 Recorders Of Deeds in Minnesota#2,652 in Recorders Of Deeds

Cottonwood County Recorder of Deeds Contact Information

Address, Phone Number, and Fax Number for Cottonwood County Recorder of Deeds, a Recorder Of Deeds, at PO Box 326, Windom MN.


Name
Cottonwood County Recorder of Deeds
Address
PO Box 326
Windom, Minnesota, 56101
Phone
507-831-1458
Fax
507-831-3675

Free Cottonwood County Recorder Of Deeds Property Records Search

Find Cottonwood County residential property records including deed records, titles, mortgages, sales, transfers & ownership history, parcel, land, zoning & structural descriptions, valuations, tax assessments & more.

Map of Cottonwood County Recorder of Deeds

View map of Cottonwood County Recorder of Deeds, and get driving directions from your location .


Related Public Records Searches

Find GIS Maps, Land Records, Property Records, and Tax Records related to Cottonwood County Recorder of Deeds.

Recorders Of Deeds Nearby

Find 6 Recorders Of Deeds within 44.3 miles of Cottonwood County Recorder of Deeds.

External Links

Find 13 external resources related to Cottonwood County Recorder of Deeds.

About the Cottonwood County Recorder of Deeds

The Cottonwood County Recorder of Deeds, located in Windom, Minnesota is a centralized office where public records are recorded, indexed, and stored in Cottonwood County, MN. The purpose of the Recorder of Deeds is to ensure the accuracy of Cottonwood County property and land records and to preserve their continuity.

Property owners may contact the Register of Deeds for questions about:
  • Cottonwood County property records
  • Lien searches
  • Deed and title searches in Cottonwood County, Minnesota
  • Property ownership and transfers
  • Military discharge records

Cottonwood County Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Cottonwood County Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Cottonwood County Housing Characteristics
 Cottonwood CountyMinnesota
Total Housing Units5,4262,404,624
Occupied Housing Units4,837 (89.1%)2,153,202 (89.5%)
Vacant Housing Units589 (10.9%)251,422 (10.5%)
Cottonwood County Mortgage Characteristics
 Cottonwood CountyMinnesota
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt1,8371,034,750
Second Mortage or HELOC254181,902
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)8148,284
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)173133,618
Second Mortgage & HELOC146,370
No Mortgage1,906507,291