Veterans Affairs Departments in Colorado

There are 111 Veterans Affairs Departments in Colorado, serving a population of 5,436,519 people in an area of 103,614 square miles. There is 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 48,977 people, and 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 933 square miles.

The state of Colorado is ranked 33rd in Veterans Affairs Departments per capita, and 38th in Veterans Affairs Departments per square mile.

Veterans Affairs Departments Near Me

Colorado Veteran Statistics

Find Colorado Veteran Status, VA Health Care Coverage, and Period of Military Service. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Colorado Veteran Status
 ColoradoUnited States
Veterans376,336 (9.1%)18,939,219 (7.7%)
Colorado VA Health Care Coverage
 ColoradoUnited States
VA Health Care Coverage124,803 (2.3%)7,061,913 (2.2%)
No Other Coverage18,010 (0.3%)936,914 (0.3%)
Age: Under 192,01594,103
Age: 19 to 64 Years65,0033,177,705
Age: 65 Years+57,7853,790,105
Colorado Period of Military Service
 ColoradoUnited States
Gulf War (2001+), no Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era47,7071,976,087
Gulf War (2001+) and Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era31,1781,108,890
Gulf War (2001+), and Gulf War (90-01), and Vietnam Era1,33962,944
Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era50,8672,229,465
Gulf War (90-01) and Vietnam Era7,927289,837
Vietnam Era, no Korean War, no World War II119,9786,254,181
Vietnam Era and Korean War, no World War II4,051151,586
Vietnam Era and Korean War and World War II65930,712
Korean War, no Vietnam Era, no World War II21,5671,546,009
Korean War and World War II, no Vietnam Era1,30068,607
World War II, no Korean War, no Vietnam Era11,997854,052
Between Gulf War and Vietnam Era only50,1732,600,645
Between Vietnam Era and Korean War only26,2491,663,381
Between Korean War and World War II only1,25692,065
Pre-World War II only8810,758