Clark County Recorder of Deeds

Popularity:#11 of 92 Recorders Of Deeds in Indiana#629 in Recorders Of Deeds

Clark County Recorder of Deeds Contact Information

View Address, Phone Number, and Fax Number for Clark County Recorder of Deeds, a Recorder Of Deeds, at East Court Avenue, Jeffersonville IN.


Name
Clark County Recorder of Deeds
Address
501 East Court Avenue
Jeffersonville, Indiana, 47130
Phone
812-285-6235
Fax
812-258-2560

Free Clark County Recorder Of Deeds Property Records Search

Find Clark County residential property records including deed records, titles, mortgages, sales, transfers & ownership history, parcel, land, zoning & structural descriptions, valuations, tax assessments & more.

Map of Clark County Recorder of Deeds

View map of Clark County Recorder of Deeds, and get driving directions from your location.


Related Public Records Searches

Find GIS Maps, Land Records, Property Records, and Tax Records related to Clark County Recorder of Deeds.

Recorders Of Deeds Nearby

Find 6 Recorders Of Deeds within 39.4 miles of Clark County Recorder of Deeds.

External Links

Find 15 external resources related to Clark County Recorder of Deeds.

About the Clark County Recorder of Deeds

The Clark County Recorder of Deeds, located in Jeffersonville, Indiana is a centralized office where public records are recorded, indexed, and stored in Clark County, IN. The purpose of the Recorder of Deeds is to ensure the accuracy of Clark County property and land records and to preserve their continuity.

Property owners may contact the Register of Deeds for questions about:
  • Clark County property records
  • Lien searches
  • Deed and title searches in Clark County, Indiana
  • Property ownership and transfers
  • Military discharge records

Clark County Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Clark County Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Clark County Housing Characteristics
 Clark CountyIndiana
Total Housing Units49,6572,855,378
Occupied Housing Units43,657 (87.9%)2,537,189 (88.9%)
Vacant Housing Units6,000 (12.1%)318,189 (11.1%)
Clark County Mortgage Characteristics
 Clark CountyIndiana
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt21,1681,156,975
Second Mortage or HELOC2,718161,720
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)69034,590
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)2,028127,130
Second Mortgage & HELOC1385,279
No Mortgage9,989590,538