Chemung County Recorder of Deeds

Popularity:#31 of 62 Recorders Of Deeds in New York#901 in Recorders Of Deeds

Chemung County Recorder of Deeds Contact Information

Address, Phone Number, and Fax Number for Chemung County Recorder of Deeds, a Recorder Of Deeds, at PO Box 588, Elmira NY.

Name
Chemung County Recorder of Deeds
Address
PO Box 588
Elmira, New York, 14902
Phone
607-737-2920
Fax
607-737-2897

Free Chemung County Recorder Of Deeds Property Records Search

Find Chemung County residential property records including deed records, titles, mortgages, sales, transfers & ownership history, parcel, land, zoning & structural descriptions, valuations, tax assessments & more.

Map of Chemung County Recorder of Deeds

View map of Chemung County Recorder of Deeds, and get driving directions from your location .


Related Public Records Searches

Find GIS Maps, Land Records, Property Records, and Tax Records related to Chemung County Recorder of Deeds.

Recorders Of Deeds Nearby

Find 6 Recorders Of Deeds within 46.1 miles of Chemung County Recorder of Deeds.

External Links

Find 10 external resources related to Chemung County Recorder of Deeds.

About the Chemung County Recorder of Deeds

The Chemung County Recorder of Deeds, located in Elmira, New York is a centralized office where public records are recorded, indexed, and stored in Chemung County, NY. The purpose of the Recorder of Deeds is to ensure the accuracy of Chemung County property and land records and to preserve their continuity.

Property owners may contact the Register of Deeds for questions about:
  • Chemung County property records
  • Lien searches
  • Deed and title searches in Chemung County, New York
  • Property ownership and transfers
  • Military discharge records

Chemung County Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Chemung County Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2018 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Chemung County Housing Characteristics
 Chemung CountyNew York
Total Housing Units38,7978,287,087
Occupied Housing Units34,373 (88.6%)7,316,537 (88.3%)
Vacant Housing Units4,424 (11.4%)970,550 (11.7%)
Chemung County Mortgage Characteristics
 Chemung CountyNew York
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt13,6162,418,813
Second Mortage or HELOC1,637368,762
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)16344,442
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)1,474324,320
Second Mortgage & HELOC4212,442
No Mortgage9,7331,524,543