Veterans Affairs Departments in California

There are 389 Veterans Affairs Departments in California, serving a population of 38,982,847 people in an area of 155,747 square miles. There is 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 100,212 people, and 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 400 square miles.

The state of California is ranked 50th in Veterans Affairs Departments per capita, and 26th in Veterans Affairs Departments per square mile.

Veterans Affairs Departments Near Me

California Veteran Statistics

Find California Veteran Status, VA Health Care Coverage, and Period of Military Service. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

California Veteran Status
 CaliforniaUnited States
Veterans1,661,433 (5.6%)18,939,219 (7.7%)
California VA Health Care Coverage
 CaliforniaUnited States
VA Health Care Coverage588,888 (1.5%)7,061,913 (2.2%)
No Other Coverage86,399 (0.2%)936,914 (0.3%)
Age: Under 197,47194,103
Age: 19 to 64 Years275,7053,177,705
Age: 65 Years+305,7123,790,105
California Period of Military Service
 CaliforniaUnited States
Gulf War (2001+), no Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era194,1971,976,087
Gulf War (2001+) and Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era82,4051,108,890
Gulf War (2001+), and Gulf War (90-01), and Vietnam Era3,78462,944
Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era177,1142,229,465
Gulf War (90-01) and Vietnam Era18,460289,837
Vietnam Era, no Korean War, no World War II553,7956,254,181
Vietnam Era and Korean War, no World War II15,508151,586
Vietnam Era and Korean War and World War II4,58330,712
Korean War, no Vietnam Era, no World War II146,5931,546,009
Korean War and World War II, no Vietnam Era8,08568,607
World War II, no Korean War, no Vietnam Era84,958854,052
Between Gulf War and Vietnam Era only215,8732,600,645
Between Vietnam Era and Korean War only145,7841,663,381
Between Korean War and World War II only9,23992,065
Pre-World War II only1,05510,758