Veterans Affairs Departments in Riverside County, California

There are 20 Veterans Affairs Departments in Riverside County, California, serving a population of 2,355,002 people in an area of 7,205 square miles. There is 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 117,750 people, and 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 360 square miles.

In California, Riverside County is ranked 42nd of 58 counties in Veterans Affairs Departments per capita, and 21st of 58 counties in Veterans Affairs Departments per square mile.

List of Riverside County Veterans Affairs Departments

Find Riverside County, California veterans affairs departments, or service organizations.

Disabled American Veterans 4351 University Avenue Riverside, CA

Help Hospitalized Veterans 36585 Penfield Lane Winchester, CA

Paralyzed Veterans Of America 23526 Lupine Place Murrieta, CA

Riverside County Department of Veterans Services 4360 Orange Street Riverside, CA

Riverside County Department of Veterans Services 749 North State Street Hemet, CA

Riverside County Veterans Service 1153 Spruce Street Riverside, CA

Temecula Valley Veterans of Foreign Wars 28075 Diaz Road Temecula, CA

US Veterans Affairs Department Corona 800 Magnolia Avenue Corona, CA

Veterans Business Institute 2681 West La Condesa Drive Palm Springs, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars 623 South D Street Perris, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars 59011 Bailey Road Anza, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars 22616 Alessandro Boulevard Moreno Valley, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars 1891 South Santa Fe Avenue San Jacinto, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 10267 8607 Mission Boulevard Riverside, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 1508 21180 Waite Street Wildomar, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 233 450 East 4th Street Beaumont, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 2987 148 North 1st Street Blythe, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 4379 28780 Whittier Avenue Winchester, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 9223 10303 Arlington Avenue Riverside, CA

Vietnam Veterans Of America 5750 Tilton Avenue Riverside, CA

About Veterans Affairs Departments & Services

Riverside County Veteran Service Organizations provide support for veterans of the US Armed Forces through a number of government agencies and nonprofit organizations at the Federal, California State, and local Riverside County, CA level. Veteran Services can include assistance with veteran benefits, support for veterans with disabilities, and access to insurance, medical care, and education benefits. At the Federal level, the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) provides Veteran Services in Riverside County.

You may contact Veterans Services for questions about:
  • Riverside County military and veterans' benefits
  • Veterans Affairs Offices and Vet Centers
  • Riverside County VA Hospitals and health benefits
  • VA Burial services
  • Riverside County VFW and AMVETS posts

Riverside County Veteran Statistics

Find Riverside County Veteran Status, VA Health Care Coverage, and Period of Military Service. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2018 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Riverside County Veteran Status
 Riverside CountyCalifornia
Veterans123,908 (7.0%)1,618,861 (5.4%)
Riverside County VA Health Care Coverage
 Riverside CountyCalifornia
VA Health Care Coverage47,936 (2.0%)599,483 (1.6%)
No Other Coverage6,415 (0.3%)82,406 (0.2%)
Age: Under 196198,127
Age: 19 to 64 Years22,806277,790
Age: 65 Years+24,511313,566
Riverside County Period of Military Service
 Riverside CountyCalifornia
Gulf War (2001+), no Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era16,528208,333
Gulf War (2001+) and Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era9,24485,529
Gulf War (2001+), and Gulf War (90-01), and Vietnam Era4073,795
Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era14,564177,665
Gulf War (90-01) and Vietnam Era1,58618,314
Vietnam Era, no Korean War, no World War II37,517536,502
Vietnam Era and Korean War, no World War II1,01614,577
Vietnam Era and Korean War and World War II1923,577
Korean War, no Vietnam Era, no World War II10,446135,223
Korean War and World War II, no Vietnam Era4366,830
World War II, no Korean War, no Vietnam Era5,21470,278
Between Gulf War and Vietnam Era only15,231209,587
Between Vietnam Era and Korean War only10,712139,180
Between Korean War and World War II only7168,567
Pre-World War II only99904