Veterans Affairs Departments in Los Angeles County, California

There are 74 Veterans Affairs Departments in Los Angeles County, California, serving a population of 10,105,722 people in an area of 4,058 square miles. There is 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 136,563 people, and 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 54 square miles.

In California, Los Angeles County is ranked 45th of 58 counties in Veterans Affairs Departments per capita, and 4th of 58 counties in Veterans Affairs Departments per square mile.

List of Los Angeles County Veterans Affairs Departments

Find Los Angeles County, California veterans affairs departments, or service organizations.

American Merchant Marine Veterans Memorial Committee 533 North Marine Avenue Los Angeles, CA

Amvets Service Officer 11000 Wilshire Boulevard Los Angeles, CA

California Council for Veterans Affairs 2501 West Florence Avenue Los Angeles, CA

California Veteran Shelter 5959 West Century Boulevard Los Angeles, CA

Department of Veteran Affairs Medical Center 11301 Wilshire Boulevard Los Angeles, CA

Disabled American Veterans 13733 Rosecrans Avenue Santa Fe Springs, CA

Disabled American Veterans 540 Pine Avenue Long Beach, CA

Disabled American Veterans 11000 Wilshire Boulevard Los Angeles, CA

Disabled American Veterans Hall 6543 Corbin Avenue Los Angeles, CA

Disabled Veteran Charities 9737 Haskell Avenue Los Angeles, CA

Disabled Veterans Charities 13550 Ramona Boulevard Baldwin Park, CA

Disabled Veterans Charities 6343 San Fernando Road Glendale, CA

Filipino Veterans Foundation 2615 South Grand Avenue Los Angeles, CA

Korean Veterans Association 695 South Vermont Avenue Los Angeles, CA

Long Beach Veterans Affairs 3074 Iroquois Avenue Long Beach, CA

Los Angeles County Department of Military and Veteran Affairs 1427 West Covina Parkway West Covina, CA

Los Angeles County Department of Military and Veterans Affairs 2615 South Grand Avenue Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles County Veterans 17600 South Santa Fe Avenue Compton, CA

National Vietnam Veterans Foundation 2153 South Brea Canyon Road Diamond Bar, CA

Pico Veteran Senior Housing 10961 West Pico Boulevard Los Angeles, CA

Russian Veterans 7547 Santa Monica Boulevard West Hollywood, CA

Second Voice for Children of Vietnam Veterans 2201 North Lakewood Boulevard Long Beach, CA

So Cal Veterans Support 6700 Fallbrook Avenue Los Angeles, CA

The Jewish War Veterans of USA 2615 South Grand Avenue Los Angeles, CA

US Department Of Foreign Affairs Culver City 5730 Uplander Way Culver, CA

US Department of Veterans Affairs 110 Pine Avenue Long Beach, CA

US Department of Veterans Affairs - Antelope Valley Vet Center 38925 Trade Center Drive Palmdale, CA

US Department of Veterans Affairs - VA Desert Pacific Healthcare Network 5901 East 7th Street Long Beach, CA

US Department of Veterans Affairs - VA Greater Los Angeles Healthcare System Bringham Avenue Los Angeles, CA

US Department of Veterans Affairs - VA Greater Los Angeles Healthcare System 11301 Wilshire Boulevard Los Angeles, CA

US Department of Veterans Affairs Medical Care 351 East Temple Street Los Angeles, CA

US Veterans Affairs Department 16126 Lassen Street Los Angeles, CA

US Veterans Affairs Department 9737 Haskell Avenue Los Angeles, CA

US Veterans Initiative 2001 River Avenue Long Beach, CA

United States Veterans Artists Alliance 10858 Culver Boulevard Culver, CA

United States Veterans Initiative 800 West 6th Street Los Angeles, CA

Veterans For America Avenue Pearblossom, CA

Veterans In Community Service Inc 8644 Norwalk Boulevard Whittier, CA

Veterans Network 8560 Variel Avenue Los Angeles, CA

Veterans Regional Headquarters 272 East Monterey Avenue Pomona, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars 16208 Sierra Highway Canyon Country, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars 303 East Palmer Street Compton, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars 11126 Ramona Boulevard El Monte, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars 2805 East South Street Long Beach, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars 39463 10th Street East Palmdale, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars 1130 West Anaheim Street Los Angeles, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars 4117 Alderson Avenue Baldwin Park, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars 16555 Sierra Highway Canyon Country, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars 4865 Durfee Avenue Pico Rivera, CA

Veterans of Foreign Wars 11912 Rivera Road Santa Fe Springs, CA

About Veterans Affairs Departments & Services

Los Angeles County Veteran Service Organizations provide support for veterans of the US Armed Forces through a number of government agencies and nonprofit organizations at the Federal, California State, and local Los Angeles County, CA level. Veteran Services can include assistance with veteran benefits, support for veterans with disabilities, and access to insurance, medical care, and education benefits. At the Federal level, the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) provides Veteran Services in Los Angeles County.

You may contact Veterans Services for questions about:
  • Los Angeles County military and veterans' benefits
  • Veterans Affairs Offices and Vet Centers
  • Los Angeles County VA Hospitals and health benefits
  • VA Burial services
  • Los Angeles County VFW and AMVETS posts

Los Angeles County Veteran Statistics

Find Los Angeles County Veteran Status, VA Health Care Coverage, and Period of Military Service. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Los Angeles County Veteran Status
 Los Angeles CountyCalifornia
Veterans280,109 (3.6%)1,661,433 (5.6%)
Los Angeles County VA Health Care Coverage
 Los Angeles CountyCalifornia
VA Health Care Coverage96,994 (1.0%)588,888 (1.5%)
No Other Coverage18,060 (0.2%)86,399 (0.2%)
Age: Under 191,3137,471
Age: 19 to 64 Years48,019275,705
Age: 65 Years+47,662305,712
Los Angeles County Period of Military Service
 Los Angeles CountyCalifornia
Gulf War (2001+), no Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era32,768194,197
Gulf War (2001+) and Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era10,10382,405
Gulf War (2001+), and Gulf War (90-01), and Vietnam Era3273,784
Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era29,676177,114
Gulf War (90-01) and Vietnam Era1,46418,460
Vietnam Era, no Korean War, no World War II90,576553,795
Vietnam Era and Korean War, no World War II1,26715,508
Vietnam Era and Korean War and World War II3444,583
Korean War, no Vietnam Era, no World War II28,379146,593
Korean War and World War II, no Vietnam Era1,4718,085
World War II, no Korean War, no Vietnam Era17,18584,958
Between Gulf War and Vietnam Era only37,154215,873
Between Vietnam Era and Korean War only27,295145,784
Between Korean War and World War II only1,9239,239
Pre-World War II only1771,055