Transportation Departments in California

There are 282 Transportation Departments in California, serving a population of 38,982,847 people in an area of 155,747 square miles. There is 1 Department of Transportation per 138,237 people, and 1 Department of Transportation per 552 square miles.

The state of California is ranked 46th in Transportation Departments per capita, and 30th in Transportation Departments per square mile.

Transportation Departments Near Me

California Transportation Statistics

Find California Means of Transportation To Work and Commute Transportation Times. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

California Means of Transportation To Work
 CaliforniaUnited States
Total Workers (Age 16+)16,611,711141,404,632
Car, Truck, or Van14,781,445127,053,717
Car, Truck, or Van - Drive Alone12,950,487113,464,765
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool1,830,95813,588,952
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool, 2 Person1,353,67810,369,973
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool, 3+ People477,2803,218,979
Public Transportation (Excluding Taxi)909,6797,607,907
Bus or Trolley Bus601,2483,775,804
Streetcar or Trolley Car, Subway or Elevated222,7282,909,054
Railroad or Ferry Boat85,703923,049
Walking470,1014,049,337
Taxi, Motorcycle, Bicycle, or Other Means450,4862,693,671
California Commute Transportation Times
 CaliforniaUnited States
Less than 10 Minutes1,607,63717,921,724
10 to 14 Minutes2,097,78119,241,335
15 to 19 Minutes2,477,68321,633,308
20 to 24 Minutes2,390,29420,585,782
25 to 29 Minutes989,2548,998,679
30 to 34 Minutes2,491,84219,345,968
35 to 44 Minutes1,152,7279,634,261
45 to 59 Minutes1,450,93411,464,394
60 Minutes or More1,953,55912,579,181