Transportation Departments in Arkansas

There are 45 Transportation Departments in Arkansas, serving a population of 2,977,944 people in an area of 52,021 square miles. There is 1 Department of Transportation per 66,176 people, and 1 Department of Transportation per 1,156 square miles.

The state of Arkansas is ranked 31st in Transportation Departments per capita, and 42nd in Transportation Departments per square mile.

Transportation Departments Near Me

Arkansas Transportation Statistics

Find Arkansas Means of Transportation To Work and Commute Transportation Times. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Arkansas Means of Transportation To Work
 ArkansasUnited States
Total Workers (Age 16+)1,218,278141,404,632
Car, Truck, or Van1,176,353127,053,717
Car, Truck, or Van - Drive Alone1,044,010113,464,765
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool132,34313,588,952
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool, 2 Person99,21710,369,973
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool, 3+ People33,1263,218,979
Public Transportation (Excluding Taxi)4,6637,607,907
Bus or Trolley Bus4,3983,775,804
Streetcar or Trolley Car, Subway or Elevated1312,909,054
Railroad or Ferry Boat134923,049
Walking21,9334,049,337
Taxi, Motorcycle, Bicycle, or Other Means15,3292,693,671
Arkansas Commute Transportation Times
 ArkansasUnited States
Less than 10 Minutes224,61317,921,724
10 to 14 Minutes212,18319,241,335
15 to 19 Minutes214,33121,633,308
20 to 24 Minutes174,35420,585,782
25 to 29 Minutes67,0668,998,679
30 to 34 Minutes136,71719,345,968
35 to 44 Minutes57,9979,634,261
45 to 59 Minutes69,70311,464,394
60 Minutes or More61,31412,579,181