Veterans Affairs Departments in Alabama

There are 101 Veterans Affairs Departments in Alabama, serving a population of 4,850,771 people in an area of 50,633 square miles. There is 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 48,027 people, and 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 501 square miles.

The state of Alabama is ranked 32nd in Veterans Affairs Departments per capita, and 31st in Veterans Affairs Departments per square mile.

Veterans Affairs Departments Near Me

Alabama Veteran Statistics

Find Alabama Veteran Status, VA Health Care Coverage, and Period of Military Service. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Alabama Veteran Status
 AlabamaUnited States
Veterans341,642 (9.1%)18,939,219 (7.7%)
Alabama VA Health Care Coverage
 AlabamaUnited States
VA Health Care Coverage133,847 (2.8%)7,061,913 (2.2%)
No Other Coverage15,697 (0.3%)936,914 (0.3%)
Age: Under 192,09594,103
Age: 19 to 64 Years63,9303,177,705
Age: 65 Years+67,8223,790,105
Alabama Period of Military Service
 AlabamaUnited States
Gulf War (2001+), no Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era36,3531,976,087
Gulf War (2001+) and Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era24,2281,108,890
Gulf War (2001+), and Gulf War (90-01), and Vietnam Era2,03362,944
Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era45,6632,229,465
Gulf War (90-01) and Vietnam Era7,633289,837
Vietnam Era, no Korean War, no World War II112,3856,254,181
Vietnam Era and Korean War, no World War II3,944151,586
Vietnam Era and Korean War and World War II96230,712
Korean War, no Vietnam Era, no World War II24,0561,546,009
Korean War and World War II, no Vietnam Era1,13468,607
World War II, no Korean War, no Vietnam Era10,018854,052
Between Gulf War and Vietnam Era only46,0942,600,645
Between Vietnam Era and Korean War only25,5701,663,381
Between Korean War and World War II only1,47092,065
Pre-World War II only9910,758