Veterans Affairs Departments in Alaska

There are 26 Veterans Affairs Departments in Alaska, serving a population of 738,565 people in an area of 570,488 square miles. There is 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 28,406 people, and 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 21,941 square miles.

The state of Alaska is ranked 11th in Veterans Affairs Departments per capita, and 51st in Veterans Affairs Departments per square mile.

Veterans Affairs Departments Near Me

Alaska Veteran Statistics

Find Alaska Veteran Status, VA Health Care Coverage, and Period of Military Service. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Alaska Veteran Status
 AlaskaUnited States
Veterans67,004 (12.5%)18,939,219 (7.7%)
Alaska VA Health Care Coverage
 AlaskaUnited States
VA Health Care Coverage28,126 (3.9%)7,061,913 (2.2%)
No Other Coverage3,657 (0.5%)936,914 (0.3%)
Age: Under 1927594,103
Age: 19 to 64 Years17,9783,177,705
Age: 65 Years+9,8733,790,105
Alaska Period of Military Service
 AlaskaUnited States
Gulf War (2001+), no Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era13,1551,976,087
Gulf War (2001+) and Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era7,7931,108,890
Gulf War (2001+), and Gulf War (90-01), and Vietnam Era31262,944
Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era10,1762,229,465
Gulf War (90-01) and Vietnam Era1,525289,837
Vietnam Era, no Korean War, no World War II18,6736,254,181
Vietnam Era and Korean War, no World War II422151,586
Vietnam Era and Korean War and World War II9030,712
Korean War, no Vietnam Era, no World War II1,9231,546,009
Korean War and World War II, no Vietnam Era6768,607
World War II, no Korean War, no Vietnam Era1,013854,052
Between Gulf War and Vietnam Era only8,8832,600,645
Between Vietnam Era and Korean War only2,9431,663,381
Between Korean War and World War II only2992,065
Pre-World War II only-10,758