Recorders Of Deeds in Alaska

There are 11 Recorders Of Deeds in Alaska, serving a population of 738,565 people in an area of 570,488 square miles. There is 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 67,142 people, and 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 51,862 square miles.

The state of Alaska is ranked 20th in Recorders Of Deeds per capita, and 48th in Recorders Of Deeds per square mile.

List of AK Recorders Of Deeds

Find Alaska recorder of deeds, registry, register, and registrar of deeds.


Anchorage County Recorder of Deeds 550 West 7th Avenue Anchorage, AK

City And Borough Of Sitka Recorder of Deeds 210 Lake Street Sitka, AK

City And Borough Of Wrangell Recorder of Deeds 415 Main Street Ketchikan, AK

Fairbanks North Star Borough Recorder of Deeds 1648 South Cushman Street Fairbanks, AK

Juneau Recorder's Office 400 Willoughby Avenue Juneau, AK

Kenai Peninsula Borough Recorder of Deeds 110 Trading Bay Road Kenai, AK

Kenai Peninsula Borough Recorder of Deeds 550 West 7th Avenue Anchorage, AK

Kenai Peninsula Borough Recorder of Deeds 195 East Bunnell Avenue Homer, AK

Kodiak Island Borough Recorder of Deeds 204 Mission Road Kodiak, AK

Matanuska-Susitna Borough Recorder of Deeds 1800 Glenn Highway Palmer, AK

Nome County Recorder of Deeds 1648 South Cushman Street Fairbanks, AK

Alaska Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Alaska Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Alaska Housing Characteristics
 AlaskaUnited States
Total Housing Units313,937135,393,564
Occupied Housing Units252,536 (80.4%)118,825,921 (87.8%)
Vacant Housing Units61,401 (19.6%)16,567,643 (12.2%)
Alaska Mortgage Characteristics
 AlaskaUnited States
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt104,52448,185,314
Second Mortage or HELOC9,1466,940,015
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)2,4421,527,683
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)6,7045,412,332
Second Mortgage & HELOC378254,168
No Mortgage56,33027,647,821